I bought a home under construction and they did not give me the bank guarantee. The promoter whom I bought the home has processed bankruptcy. Is there any way that they can return my money?

 

We have to study whether the developer and the bank hired the necessary products for the issuance of the bank guarantees, if other buyers, who used these products, received such bank guarantees and if prior to the bankruptcy declaration the issuance of the guarantee was requested in writing to the developer and bank.
 
It is also necessary to know if the payments to the promoter were made to the designated bank account in the contract or if it was made through other means known and accepted by the bank.
  
If so, we will consider we will consider the judicial action to request the joint responsibility of the bank via law 57/1968.
Print

Frequently asked questions >

Related topics >

Make your enquiry
Fill in this form and we will contact you shortly.